Foundation and Centre for Scientific Culture Ettore Majorana

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SOLID STATE PHYSICS

Organization – Chairs

 

 

scamarcio

 

Gaetano Scamarcio
CNR-IFN and University of Bari, Italy

miriam

 

Miriam Serena Vitiello
CNR-NANO and Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy

Invited Speakers

Tutorials

  • Richard Averitt
    UC San Diego, (USA)
  • Paolo De Natale
    CNR-INO, Florence (Italy)
  • Kaori Fukunaga
    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Tokyo, (Japan)
  • Manfred Helm
    Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (Germany)
  • Rainer Hillenbrand
    Nanogune, San Sebastian (Spain)
  • Peter Jepsen
    University of Kopenhagen, (Denmark)
  • Tobias Kampfrath
    Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG, Berlin (Germany)
  • Fritz Keilmann
    Ludwigs-Maximilians-Universität, Munich (Germany)
  • Jacob Khurgin
    Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore (USA)
  • Wojciech Knap
    CNRS and University of Montpellier, Montpellier (France)
  • Martin Koch
    University of Marbourg, (Germany)
  • Edmund Linfield
    University of Leeds, (UK)
  • Oleg Mitrofanov
    University College of London (UK)
  • Daniel M. Mittleman
    Brown University, Providence (USA)
  • Tadao Nagatsuma
    Osaka University, (Japan)
  • Mauro Pereira
    University of Sheffield, (UK)
  • Manijeh Razeghi 
    Northwestern University, (USA)
  • Harmut Roskos
    University of Frankfurt (Germany)
  • Carlo Sirtori
    University of Paris VII, Paris (France)
  • Joo-Hiuk Son
    University of Seoul, (Korea)
  • Jerome Tignon
    Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris (France)
  • Alessandro Tredicucci
    University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Dmitry Turchinovich
    University of Mainz, (Germany)
  • Karl Unterrainer
    Technische Universität Wien (Austria)

Invited


  • I.C. Benea-Chelmus
    ETH Zurich (Switzerland)
  • H.W. Huebers
    Max Planch Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz (Germany)
  • M.A. Hubers
    University of Regensburg (Germany)
  • J. Mangeney
    CNRS – Lab Pierre Aigrain, Paris (France)
  • H. Schneider
    Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (Germany)

Information

 

Abstract submission deadline:
May 30th 2016
Please send the abstracts in pfd form to:
gaetano.scamarcio@uniba.it
miriam.vitiello@sns.it

Abstract Template

download

REGISTRATION AND TRAVEL
to be returned to gaetano.scamarcio@uniba.it
no later than May 31, 2016

Registration and Travel Form

Download

 

Program at a glance

Download program in pdf

SATURDAY 16/07 SUNDAY 17/07 MONDAY 18/07 TUESDAY 19/07 WEDNESDAY 20/07 THURSDAY 21/07 FRIDAY 22/07
Opening Remarks
G. Scamarcio and M. S. Vitiello
09:15
09:30
Mauro Pereira
09:30
10:15
“TERA-MIR Radiation: Materials, Generation, Detection and Applications - From Detectors to Laser Linewidth”
Mauro Pereira(Sheffield Hallam University, UK) invited
Manfred Helm
09:30
10:15
“Surprising effects of electron-electron scattering in graphene revealed by THz pump-probe spectroscopy”
Manfred Helm(Helmholtz-Zentrum, Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany) invited
Manijeh Razeghi
09:30
10:15
“High power solid-state frequency comb and terahertz sources at room temperature”
Manijeh Razeghi(Northwestern University, Evanston, USA) invited
Tobias Kampfrath
09:30
10:15
Carlo Sirtori
09:30
10:15
Tadao Nagatsuma
10:15
11:00
“Present and Future of Terahertz Wireless Communications”
Tadao Nagatsuma(Osaka University, Japan) invited
Jacob Khurgin
10:15
11:00
“Comparative analysis of optical and electrical methods of THz generation”
Jacob Khurgin(Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA) invited
Edmund Linfield
10:15
11:00
“MBE Growth of Terahertz Frequency GaAs-AlGaAs Quantum Cascade Lasers”
Edmund Linfield(University of Leeds, UK) invited
Jerome Tignon
10:15
11:00
Wojciech Knap
10:15
11:00
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Dmitry Turchinovich
11:30
12:15
“Thermodynamic Picture of Terahertz Conduction in Graphene”
Dmitry Turchinovich(Max Planch Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany) invited
H. Schneider
11:30
11:55
“Exciton dynamics in semiconductor quantum wells and single quantum dots studied with a THz free-electron laser”
H. SchneiderH. Schneider (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany) invited

J. Mangeney
11:55
12:15
“Diffraction-limited ultrabroadband terahertz spectroscopy”
J. MangeneyJ. Mangeney (CNRS - Lab Pierre Aigrain, Paris, France) invited
H.W. Huebers
11:30
11:55
“4.7-THz Quantum-Cascade Lasers as Local Oscillators for the Heterodyne Spectrometers on Board of SOFIA”
H.W. Huebers(Max Planch Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany) invited

M. Giglio
11:55
12:10
“Methanol Quartz-Enhanced Photoacoustic Spectroscopy Sensor Employing a Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser Source
M. Giglio(University of Bari, Italy)

D. Winge
12:10
12:25
“Simulating THz QCLs: Trends from samples from different labs”
D. Winge(University of Lund, Sweden)

T. Fobbe
12:25
12:40
“Modifying a metal-metal waveguide to achieve broadband THz group velocity dispersion control”
T. Fobbe(Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
Karl Unterrainer
11:30
12:15
Paolo De Natale
11:30
12:15
Arrival and Registration
12:00
18:30
Peter Jepsen
12:15
13:00
“Ultrafast Nonlinear Terahertz Spectroscopy”
Peter Jepsen(DTU Fotonik, Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark) invited
M. Shalaby
12:15
12:30
“Terahertz brightness at the extreme: Demonstration of low frequency 83 MV/cm3 THz bullets”
M. ShalabyM. Shalaby (Paul Scherrer Institute, Villingen, Switzerland)
EXCURSION
12:15
20:00
Harmut Roskos
12:15
13:00
S. Cibella
12:30
12:45
“Superconducting hot electron bolometer based on a metamaterial absorber for THz frequencies”
S. CibellaS. Cibella (CNR-IFN, Rome, Italy)
M. Wenclawiak
12:45
13:00
“Resonant response and interaction in a system of coupled dipoles”
M. WenclawiakM. Wenclawiak (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Kaori Fukunaga
16:00
16:45
“THz technology for cultural heritage applications”
Kaori Fukunaga(National Institute of ICT, Tokio, Japan) invited
Daniel M. Mittleman
16:00
16:45
“Laser terahertz emission microscopy with near-field probes”
Daniel M. Mittleman(Brown University, Providence, USA) invited
Fritz Keilmann
16:00
16:45
“Nano-FTIR Applied from Solid to Wet Matter”
Fritz Keilmann(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany) invited
Joo-Hiuk Son
16:45
17:30
“Towards Clinical Applications of Terahertz Sensing in Cancer Diagnosis”
Joo-Hiuk SonSon (University of Seoul, Korea) invited
Oleg Mitrofanov
16:45
17:30
“Terahertz near-field imaging and spectroscopy using sub-wavelength aperture probes”
Oleg Mitrofanov(University College of London, UK) invited
Rainer Hillenbrand
16:46
17:30
“IR and THz Near-Field Nanoscopy of 2D Materials”
Rainer Hillenbrand(NanoGune, Donostia – San Sebastian, Spain) invited
Alessandro Tredicucci
17:30
18:15
“Towards the development of THz active optomechanics”
Alessandro Tredicucci(University of Pisa, Italy) invited
Richard Averitt
17:30
18:15
“Metamaterial Dynamics and Control: Background and Recent Developments”
Richard Averitt(UC San Diego, USA) invited
Martin Koch
17:30
18:15
“Devices to guide and manipulate THz waves”
Martin Koch(Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany) invited
Poster Session I and Exhibition Time
18:15
20:00
Poster Session II and Exhibition Time
18:15
20:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Social Dinner
20:00
22:00
Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
22:00
23:00
Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
22:00
23:00
Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
22:00
23:00
Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
22:00
23:00

SATURDAY 16/07

  • Arrival and Registration
    12:00 - 18:30
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
    22:00 - 23:00

SUNDAY 17/07

  • Opening Remarks G. Scamarcio and M. S. Vitiello
    09:15 - 09:30
  • Mauro Pereira
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Tadao Nagatsuma
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Dmitry Turchinovich
    11:30 - 12:15
  • Peter Jepsen
    12:15 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Kaori Fukunaga
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Joo-Hiuk Son
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Alessandro Tredicucci
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
    22:00 - 23:00

MONDAY 18/07

  • Manfred Helm
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Jacob Khurgin
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • H. Schneider
    11:30 - 11:55
  • J. Mangeney
    11:55 - 12:15
  • M. Shalaby
    12:15 - 12:30
  • S. Cibella
    12:30 - 12:45
  • M. Wenclawiak
    12:45 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Daniel M. Mittleman
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Oleg Mitrofanov
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Richard Averitt
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Poster Session I and Exhibition Time
    18:15 - 20:00
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
    22:00 - 23:00

TUESDAY 19/07

  • Manijeh Razeghi
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Edmund Linfield
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • H.W. Huebers
    11:30 - 11:55
  • M. Giglio
    11:55 - 12:10
  • D. Winge
    12:10 - 12:25
  • T. Fobbe
    12:25 - 12:40
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Fritz Keilmann
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Rainer Hillenbrand
    16:46 - 17:30
  • Martin Koch
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Poster Session II and Exhibition Time
    18:15 - 20:00
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00
  • Sicilian cakes, marsala and piano music in the “Marsala Room Cave”
    22:00 - 23:00

WEDNESDAY 20/07

  • Tobias Kampfrath
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Jerome Tignon
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Karl Unterrainer
    11:30 - 12:15
  • EXCURSION
    12:15 - 20:00

THURSDAY 21/07

  • Carlo Sirtori
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Wojciech Knap
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Paolo De Natale
    11:30 - 12:15
  • Harmut Roskos
    12:15 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Social Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00

FRIDAY 22/07

  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
No events available!

Location

 

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE
Via Guarnotta, 26 – 91016 ERICE (Sicily) – Italy
Tel: +39-0923-869133 Fax: +39-0923-869226
E-mail: hq@ccsem.infn.it

Contact Us

Sponsors

CNR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
NEASPEC
VIRGINIA DIODES
MENLO Systems

Logo COST