Foundation and Centre for Scientific Culture Ettore Majorana

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF SOLID STATE PHYSICS

Organization – Chairs

 

 

scamarcio

 

Gaetano Scamarcio
CNR-IFN and University of Bari, Italy

miriam

 

Miriam Serena Vitiello
CNR-NANO and Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy

Speakers (preliminary list)

 

  • Richard Averitt
    UC San Diego, (USA)
  • Paolo De Natale
    CNR-INO, Florence (Italy)
  • Kaori Fukunaga
    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Tokyo, (Japan)
  • Manfred Helm
    Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf (Germany)
  • Rainer Hillenbrand
    Nanogune, San Sebastian (Spain)
  • Peter Jepsen
    University of Kopenhagen, (Denmark)
  • Tobias Kampfrath
    Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG, Berlin (Germany)
  • Fritz Keilmann
    Ludwigs-Maximilians-Universität, Munich (Germany)
  • Jacob Khurgin
    Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore (USA)
  • Wojciech Knap
    CNRS and University of Montpellier, Montpellier (France)
  • Martin Koch
    University of Marbourg, (Germany)
  • Edmund Linfield
    University of Leeds, (UK)
  • Oleg Mitrofanov
    University College of London (UK)
  • Daniel M. Mittleman
    Brown University, Providence (USA)
  • Tadao Nagatsuma
    Osaka University, (Japan)
  • Mauro Pereira
    University of Sheffield, (UK)
  • Manijeh Razeghi 
    Northwestern University, (USA)
  • Harmut Roskos
    University of Frankfurt (Germany)
  • Carlo Sirtori
    University of Paris VII, Paris (France)
  • Joo-Hiuk Son
    University of Seoul, (Korea)
  • Jerome Tignon
    Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris (France)
  • Alessandro Tredicucci
    University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Dmitry Turchinovich
    University of Mainz, (Germany)
  • Karl Unterrainer
    Technische Universität Wien (Austria)

Information

 

Abstract submission deadline:
May 30th 2016
Please send the abstracts in pfd form to:
gaetano.scamarcio@uniba.it
miriam.vitiello@sns.it

Abstract Template

download

REGISTRATION AND TRAVEL
to be returned to gaetano.scamarcio@uniba.it
no later than May 31, 2016

Travel Form

Download

 

Program at a glance

SUNDAY 17/07 MONDAY 18/07 TUESDAY 19/07 WEDNESDAY 20/07 THURSDAY 21/07 FRIDAY 22/07
Mauro Pereira
09:30
10:15
Manfred Helm
09:30
10:15
Manijeh Razeghi
09:30
10:15
Tobias Kampfrath
09:30
10:15
Carlo Sirtori
09:30
10:15
Contributed Talks – focus on graphene
09:30
11:00
Tadao Nagatsuma
10:15
11:00
Jacob Khurgin
10:15
11:00
Edmund Linfield
10:15
11:00
Jerome Tignon
10:15
11:00
Wojciech Knap
10:15
11:00
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
11:00
11:30
Dmitry Turchinovich
11:30
12:15
Contributed Talks
11:30
13:00
Contributed Talks
11:30
13:00
Karl Unterrainer
11:30
12:15
Paolo De Natale
11:30
12:15
Contributed Talks – focus on graphene
11:30
13:00
Peter Jepsen
12:15
13:00
EXCURSION
12:15
20:00
Harmut Roskos
12:15
13:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
13:00
16:00
Kaori Fukunaga
16:00
16:45
Daniel M. Mittleman
16:00
16:45
Fritz Keilmann
16:00
16:45
Contributed Talks
16:00
18:15
Joo-Hiuk Son
16:45
17:30
Oleg Mitrofanov
16:45
17:30
Rainer Hillenbrand
16:46
17:30
Alessandro Tredicucci
17:30
18:15
Richard Averitt
17:30
18:15
Martin Koch
17:30
18:15
Poster Session I and Exhibition Time
18:15
20:00
Poster Session II and Exhibition Time
18:15
20:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Dinner
20:00
22:00
Social Dinner
20:00
22:00

SUNDAY 17/07

  • Mauro Pereira
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Tadao Nagatsuma
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Dmitry Turchinovich
    11:30 - 12:15
  • Peter Jepsen
    12:15 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Kaori Fukunaga
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Joo-Hiuk Son
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Alessandro Tredicucci
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00

MONDAY 18/07

  • Manfred Helm
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Jacob Khurgin
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Contributed Talks
    11:30 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Daniel M. Mittleman
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Oleg Mitrofanov
    16:45 - 17:30
  • Richard Averitt
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Poster Session I and Exhibition Time
    18:15 - 20:00
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00

TUESDAY 19/07

  • Manijeh Razeghi
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Edmund Linfield
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Contributed Talks
    11:30 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Fritz Keilmann
    16:00 - 16:45
  • Rainer Hillenbrand
    16:46 - 17:30
  • Martin Koch
    17:30 - 18:15
  • Poster Session II and Exhibition Time
    18:15 - 20:00
  • Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00

WEDNESDAY 20/07

  • Tobias Kampfrath
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Jerome Tignon
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Karl Unterrainer
    11:30 - 12:15
  • EXCURSION
    12:15 - 20:00

THURSDAY 21/07

  • Carlo Sirtori
    09:30 - 10:15
  • Wojciech Knap
    10:15 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Paolo De Natale
    11:30 - 12:15
  • Harmut Roskos
    12:15 - 13:00
  • Lunch Break and Exhibition Time
    13:00 - 16:00
  • Contributed Talks
    16:00 - 18:15
  • Social Dinner
    20:00 - 22:00

FRIDAY 22/07

  • Contributed Talks – focus on graphene
    09:30 - 11:00
  • Coffee Break and Exhibition Time
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Contributed Talks – focus on graphene
    11:30 - 13:00
No events available!

Location

 

ETTORE MAJORANA FOUNDATION AND CENTRE FOR SCIENTIFIC CULTURE
Via Guarnotta, 26 – 91016 ERICE (Sicily) – Italy
Tel: +39-0923-869133 Fax: +39-0923-869226
E-mail: hq@ccsem.infn.it

Contact Us

Sponsors

CNR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
NEASPEC
VIRGINIA DIODES
MENLO Systems

Logo COST